Brachiopods, Cape Phillips Formation, GSC C12273, Baillie-Hamilton Island (Silurian of Canada)

Where: Nunavut, Canada (75.8° N, 94.5° W: paleocoordinates 3.5° N, 32.7° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Monograptus riccartonensis zone, Cape Phillips Formation, Sheinwoodian (433.4 - 430.5 Ma)

• According to author, material is from between the murchisoni and lundgreni zones. This would make it Sheinwoodian, although author simply refers to it as Wenlockian.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: slope; shelly/skeletal limestone and calcareous shale

• "...Formation...represents the slope-to-basinal facies equivalent of coeval platform carbonates that occur to S and E..."

•SEP environmental call based on given info and regional context

• "..Formation consists of shale and thin bedded, laminated siltstone and limestone...Section [with faunas] broadly divisible into two lithofacies: a lower part about 25 m thick, consists mainly of medium grey, thin bedded argillaceous Lst that is variably dolomitic...and an upper part, about 65 m thick, consisting mainly of very dark grey, very thin bedded argillaceous Lst that is markedly bituminous and commonly planar laminated...These beds appear to represent sediment gravity flows that were derived from platform carbonates...some 10 km to the east. The brachiopods and conodonts were obtained from the bioclastic beds and are therefore presumed to be allochthonous."

Preservation: replaced with silica

Reposited in the GSC

Primary reference: N. Zhang. 1989. Wenlockian (Silurian) brachiopods of the Cape Phillips Formation, Baillie Hamilton Island, Arctic Canada: part I. Palaeontographica Abteilung A 206(1-3):49-97 [M. Foote/M. Foote/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26013: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 30.09.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• List in Part I of monograph (PBDB ref. 7205) covers all the brachiopods, whereas the systematic treatment is spread out through three parts (refs. 7205-7207).
unclassified
  -
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida -
Severella arctosulcata Zhang 1989 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Paranisopleurella cooperi" = Eoplectodonta (Ygerodiscus)
"Paranisopleurella cooperi" = Eoplectodonta (Ygerodiscus)
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
"Aegiria grayi" = Jonesea grayi Davidson 1849
 Strophomenida - Leptaenoideidae
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena "Form 1" Dalman 1828
Leptaena "Form 2" Dalman 1828
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Meristidae
Merista sp. Suess 1851
 Athyridida - Nucleospiridae
 Spiriferida - Adolfiidae
 Spiriferida - Cyrtiidae
Cyrtia alatiformis Zhang 1989
Hedeina sp. Boucot 1957
Janius occidentalis Boucot et al. 1988
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
 Spiriferida - Delthyrididae
Howellella sp. Kozlowski 1946
 Spiriferida - Reticulariidae
Spirinella struszi Zhang 1989
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
"Grayina cf. magnifica" = Anastrophia (Grayina)
"Grayina cf. magnifica" = Anastrophia (Grayina)
 Pentamerida - Gypidulidae
 Pentamerida - Clorindidae
Clorinda sp. Barrande 1879
Antirhynchonella sp. Oehlert 1887
 Pentamerida - Subrianidae
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides operosa Johnson et al. 1976
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
"? Eospinatrypa savagei" = Plectatrypa savagei Zhang 1989
 Atrypida - Atrypinidae
Gracianella dimorpha
Forms 1 and 2
Spirigerina copperi Zhang 1989
 Atrypida - Lissatrypidae
 Atrypida - Punctatrypidae
 Atrypida - Glassiidae
? Glassia "sp. 1" Davidson 1881
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
 Orthida - Draboviidae
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Flabellitesia kessei Boucot et al. 1988
 Orthida - Wangyuiidae