Yinshanpo KC261, Qingyan (Triassic to of China)

Where: Guizhou, China (26.3° N, 106.7° E: paleocoordinates 13.3° N, 95.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Qingyan Formation, Pelsonian to Pelsonian (247.2 - 242.0 Ma)

• Bed 4 (units KC 259-262) is 80 m thick. About 200 m above base of Qingyan Formation.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, green, yellow shale and lithified, gray marl

• Evaporative basin in Sichuan and north Guizhou separated from open marine to south in Yunnan and Guangxi by biohermal belt, located just north of Qingyan. The area near Qingyan was a prebiohermal facies. (Apparently fore-reef or something equivalent, located on the slope?)
• Qingyan Formation consists mainly of gray to yellowish-green noncalcareous shale, pale-to dark-gray marl, calcareous shale, and argillaceous limestone, usually thin-bedded. Most of the fossils are collected from the shale and marl.

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: T. Y. Yang and G. R. Xu. 1966. Triassic Brachiopods of Central Guizhou Province 1-151 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 44252: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 07.09.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
"Neoretzia fuchsi" = Schwagerispira fuchsi
"Neoretzia fuchsi" = Schwagerispira fuchsi Koken 1900
 Athyridida - Diplospirellidae
""Athyris" sulcata n. sp." = Spirigerellina sulcata
""Athyris" sulcata n. sp." = Spirigerellina sulcata Yang and Xu 1966
 Spiriferinida - Bittnerulidae
Neocyrtina mixodeltidiumosa Yang and Xu 1966
Leiolepismatina semiconula Yang and Xu 1966
 Spiriferinida - Mentzeliidae
Mentzelia mentzeli Dunker 1851
 Spiriferinida - Balatonospiridae
Qingyenia spinosa n. sp. Yang and Xu 1966
Nudispiriferina minima n. sp. Yang and Xu 1966
 Spiriferinida - Lepismatinidae
Lepismatina hsui Wang 1955
 Rhynchonellida - Allorhynchidae
Septaliphorioidea paucicostata, "Crurirhynchia subfissicostata n. sp." = Caucasorhynchella subfissicostata
"Crurirhynchia subfissicostata n. sp." = Caucasorhynchella subfissicostata Yang and Xu 1966
 Rhynchonellida - Norellidae
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Protoculidae
"Toxoconcha brocchii" = Toxoconcha brocchi3
"Toxoconcha brocchii" = Toxoconcha brocchi3 Stoppani 1857 snail
 Neritoina - Delphinulopsidae
"Naticopsis (Marmolatella) "sp. A"" = Marmolatella2
"Naticopsis (Marmolatella) "sp. A"" = Marmolatella2 Kittl 1894 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Worthenia (Worthenia) ecki1 Assmann 1924 snail
"Worthenia" ("Worthenia") zardinii1 Yin and Yochelson 1983 snail
Worthenia (Worthenia) xui n. sp.1 Yin and Yochelson 1983 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
? Euomphalus sp.3 Sowerby 1814 snail
"Straparollus" (Euomphalus) qingyanensis n. sp.3 Yin and Yochelson 1983 snail
 Euomphalina -
Triassocirrus moellendorfi n. gen.3 Koken 1900 snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
Coelostylina ? liscaviensis3 Giebel 1856 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Vernelia subimpressa n. sp.2 Yin and Yochelson 1983 snail
 Murchisoniina - Wortheniellidae
"Glabrocingulum (Ananias) joannisaustriae" = Rinaldoella johannisaustriae1
"Glabrocingulum (Ananias) joannisaustriae" = Rinaldoella johannisaustriae1 Klipstein 1843 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Tyrsoecus multinodosa n. sp.3 Yin and Yochelson 1983 snail
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
"Zygopleura" cf. walmstedti3 Klipstein 1843 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
Eucycloscala spinulosa2 Klipstein 1843 snail
Eucycloscala obliquicostata n. sp.2 Yin and Yochelson 1983 snail