Locality 5. “Starfish Bed,” small cliff above S. bank of Lady Burn River, 100 meters south of South Treave Farmhouse, Thraive Glen, Girvan (Ordovician of the United Kingdom)

Where: Scotland, United Kingdom (55.3° N, 4.8° W: paleocoordinates 19.4° S, 27.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Paraorthograptus pacificus graptolite zone, Farden Member (South Threave Formation), Rawtheyan (455.8 - 445.6 Ma)

• Starfish Beds; anceps zone, Paraorthograptus pacificus subzone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the BMNH

Primary reference: J. M. Malinky. 2003. Ordovician and Silurian hyoliths and gastropods reassigned from the Hyolitha from the Girvan District, Scotland. Journal of Paleontology 77(4):625-645 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 73134: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 04.06.2007, edited by Loic Villier

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
"Cheirurus (Cyrtometopus) octolobatus" = Pseudosphaerexochus octolobatus13, Pseudosphaerexochus (Pseudosphaerexochus) ekphyma n. sp.11
"Cheirurus (Cyrtometopus) octolobatus" = Pseudosphaerexochus octolobatus13 McCoy 1849 trilobite
Hyolitha
 Orthothecida -
"Hyolithes (Orthotheca) thraivensis" = Girvanolithes thraivensis, "Hyolithes (Orthotheca) granuliferus" = Girvanolithes thraivensis
"Hyolithes (Orthotheca) thraivensis" = Girvanolithes thraivensis Cowper Reed 1909
"Hyolithes (Orthotheca) granuliferus" = Girvanolithes thraivensis Cowper Reed 1909
 Hyolithida - Pauxillitidae
"Hyolithes subcrispatus" = Recilites subcrispatus
"Hyolithes subcrispatus" = Recilites subcrispatus Cowper Reed 1909
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Hyolithes columbanus Cowper Reed 1909
Hyolithes asteroideus Cowper Reed 1909
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Clisospiridae
Clisospira reticulata12 Longstaff 1924
Rostroconchia
 Ribeirioida - Ribeiriidae
Pinnocaris curvata n. sp.4 Cowper Reed 1907
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
? Lophospira trispiralis n. sp.7, "Lophospira instabilis" = Ruedemannia instabilis7, "Lophospira thraivensis n. sp." = Arjamannia thraivensis12, "Omospira orientalis n. sp." = Ectomaria orientalis7
? Lophospira trispiralis n. sp.7 Donald 1906 snail
"Lophospira instabilis" = Ruedemannia instabilis7 Donald 1906 snail
"Lophospira thraivensis n. sp." = Arjamannia thraivensis12 Longstaff 1924 snail
"Omospira orientalis n. sp." = Ectomaria orientalis7 Donald 1906 snail
 Euomphalina - Helicotomidae
"Euomphalopterus ordovicus" = Boucotspira ordovicus12
"Euomphalopterus ordovicus" = Boucotspira ordovicus12 Longstaff 1924 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites subrectangularis3 Cowper Reed 1921 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Cymbularia drummuckensis n. sp.3, "Bucaniopsis nicoli n. sp." = Bucanopsis nicoli3
Cymbularia drummuckensis n. sp.3 Cowper Reed 1921 snail
"Bucaniopsis nicoli n. sp." = Bucanopsis nicoli3 Cowper Reed 1921 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Conradella fimbriata" = Phragmolites fimbriata3, Kokenospira girvanensis n. sp.3, "Salpingostoma asteroideum n. sp." = Grandostoma grande3
"Conradella fimbriata" = Phragmolites fimbriata3 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Kokenospira girvanensis n. sp.3 Cowper Reed 1921 snail
"Salpingostoma asteroideum n. sp." = Grandostoma grande3 Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Pterothecidae
Pterotheca drummuckensis n. sp.5 Cowper Reed 1909 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
Zonidiscus grayi3 Cowper Reed 1921 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
"Bembexia globosa n. sp." = Palaeoschisma globosa12, "Eotomaria thraivensis n. sp." = Palaeoschisma thraivensis12
"Bembexia globosa n. sp." = Palaeoschisma globosa12 Longstaff 1924 snail
"Eotomaria thraivensis n. sp." = Palaeoschisma thraivensis12 Longstaff 1924 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Eotomaria convexa n. sp." = Cataschisma convexa12
"Eotomaria convexa n. sp." = Cataschisma convexa12 Longstaff 1924 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
"? Turritoma pinguis n. sp." = Hormotoma polita8, "Murchisonia (Cyrtostropha) robusta" = Hormotoma robusta8
"? Turritoma pinguis n. sp." = Hormotoma polita8 Donald 1902 snail
"Murchisonia (Cyrtostropha) robusta" = Hormotoma robusta8 Donald 1902 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
"Loxonema (Rhabdostropha) primitiva" = Rhabdostropha primitiva12
"Loxonema (Rhabdostropha) primitiva" = Rhabdostropha primitiva12 Longstaff 1924 snail
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Carcassonnellidae
Carcassonnella multilineata10 Cowper Reed 1921
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Cyrtolites thraivensis3 Cowper Reed 1921
Cyclocystoidea
  - Cyclocystoididae
Ophiuroidea
  - Encrinasteridae
Encrinaster grayae9 Spencer 1914 brittle star
Euzonosoma orbitoides9 Spencer 1930 brittle star
Phragmactis grayae
  - Phragmactinidae
Phragmactis grayae2 Spencer 1940
Stenuroidea
 Proturina - Rhopalocomidae
Tribulosaster grayae6 Dean Shackleton 2005
Asteroidea
  - Hudsonasteridae
Mesopalaeaster primus9 Spencer 1916 sea star
 Platyasterida - Urasterellidae
Cnemidactis girvanensis9 Schuchert 1914 sea star
Urasterella thraivensis9 Spencer 1918 sea star
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Pleurocystitidae
Pleurocystites foriolus9, Pygecystis procera9, "Pleurocystis quadrata n. sp." = Pygecystis quadrata1
Pygecystis procera9 Bather 1913
"Pleurocystis quadrata n. sp." = Pygecystis quadrata1 Bather 1913
 Glyptocystitoida - Cheirocrinidae
Cheirocrinus constrictus n. sp.1 Bather 1913
Soluta
 Dendrocystitida -
Edrioasteroidea
  - Pyrgocystidae
Echinoidea
 Bothriocidaroida -
 Perischoechinoidea - Lepidocentridae
Aulechinus grayae9 sea urchin
Stylophora
 Cornuta - Cothurnocystidae
Cothurnocystis elizae9 Bather 1913
Crinoidea
 Disparida -
 Calceocrinida - Calceocrinidae
 Taxocrinida - Taxocrinidae
 Dendrocrinida - Dendrocrinidae
 Porocrinida -
 Monobathrida - Patelliocrinidae