Family Melanopsidae Adams and Adams 1854 (snail)

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae

Alternative spelling: Melanopsinae

Synonyms: Amphimelaniidae Fischer and Crosse 1891, Amphimelaniinae Fischer and Crosse 1891, Fagotiidae Starobogatov 1992, Fagotiinae Starobogatov 1992, Stomatopsidae Stache 1889, Stomatopsinae Stache 1889

Parent taxon: Cerithioidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Harzhauser 2002, Harzhauser 2004, Harzhauser and Mandic 2001, Lozouet et al. 2001, Olsson 1931, Pacaud and Le Renard 1995 and Ponder and Warén 1988

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Amphimelania Boggsia Fagotia Megalonoda Melanopsis Microcolpia Morgania Pseudobellardia Stomatopsis Stylospirula

View classification

Type: Melanopsis

Ecology: epifaunal grazer

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Greece (1 collection), Romania (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Italy (1)

• Pliocene of Croatia (3), Spain (8)

• Miocene of Austria (8), Bosnia and Herzegovina (2), Croatia (2), the Czech Republic (1), France (1), Germany (7), Greece (1), Israel (3), Italy (8), Lebanon (1), Poland (1), Romania (1), Spain (2), Turkey (2)

• Oligocene of Austria (2), Germany (3), Greece (1), Hungary (1), Switzerland (1), Turkey (3)

• Eocene of France (2), Italy (1), Spain (29), the United Kingdom (31)

• Paleocene of Austria (1), Belgium (1), France (2), Poland (3), the United Kingdom (2), United States (1: Alabama)

• Cretaceous of France (1), Greece (1), New Zealand (2), Spain (1)

Total: 143 collections including 178 occurrences

Show more details