Family Pseudomelatomidae McLearn 1971 (snail)

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Pseudomelatomidae

Alternative spelling: Pseudomelatominae

Synonyms: Zonulispiridae McLean 1971, Zonulispirinae McLean 1971

Parent taxon: Conoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Abbott 1974, Bouchet et al. 2011, Ponder and Warén 1988 and Wilson 1994

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Buridrillia Comitas Pseudomelatoma

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Indonesia (1 collection), Mexico (2), United States (10: California), Vanuatu (2)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Italy (1)

• Pliocene of Costa Rica (4), Ecuador (5), Fiji (1), Italy (12)

• Miocene of Fiji (1), Indonesia (1), Japan (1), New Zealand (10), Panama (1), United States (4: Oregon)

• Oligocene of Australia (1), New Zealand (2)

• Eocene to Oligocene of United States (2: Oregon)

• Eocene of New Zealand (2), the Russian Federation (1), United States (3: Oregon)

Total: 67 collections including 76 occurrences

Show more details