Family Hemerobiidae Latreille 1802 (brown lacewing)

Insecta - Neuroptera - Hemerobiidae

Synonym: Promegalomidae Panfilov 1980

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Hemerobioidea according to M. S. Engel et al. 2018

See also Engel and Grimaldi 2008 and Panfilov 1980

Sister taxa: Ascalochrysidae, Chrysopidae, Osmylitidae, Solenoptilidae, Cratochrysidae, Tragichrysa, Phyllochrysa, Tyruschrysa, Hallucinochrysa, Mesochrysopidae

Subtaxa: Promegalomus

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Miocene of China (1 collection), the Dominican Republic (3), the Russian Federation (2)

• Oligocene of Canada (1: British Columbia), the Russian Federation (1)

• Eocene of Canada (2: British Columbia), Denmark (3), Germany (1), Poland (2), the Russian Federation (5), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (6), United States (1: Washington)

• Cretaceous of Brazil (1), Canada (1: Alberta), Mongolia (1), Myanmar (1), the Russian Federation (2), the United Kingdom (1)

• Jurassic of Kazakhstan (1)

Total: 37 collections including 51 occurrences

Show more details