Family Mantispidae Leach 1815 (mantidfly)

Insecta - Neuroptera - Mantispidae

Synonyms: Liassochrysidae Nel et al. 2005, Promantispidae Panfilov 1980

Parent taxon: Mantispoidea according to M. S. Engel et al. 2018

See also Carpenter 1992, Engel and Grimaldi 2008, Jepson 2015, Nel et al. 2005, Panfilov 1980 and Wedmann and Makarkin 2007

Sister taxa: Berothidae, Mesoberothidae, Rhachiberothidae

Subtaxa: Anisopterinae Calomantispinae Doratomantispa Drepanicinae Mantispa Mantispinae Mesomantispinae Platymantispinae Symphrasinae

View classification

Type: Mantispa

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (2 collections), Mexico (1)

• Oligocene of France (2)

• Eocene of Germany (1), the United Kingdom (1)

• Cretaceous of China (1), Kazakhstan (1), Myanmar (2), the Russian Federation (1), Spain (1)

• Jurassic of China (1), Germany (1), Kazakhstan (3)

Total: 18 collections including 23 occurrences

Show more details