Family Rhagionidae Latreille 1802 (snipe fly)

Insecta - Diptera - Rhagionidae

Synonyms: Glutopidae Krivosheina 1971, Leptidae, Palaeostratiomyiidae Rohdendorf 1938, Palaeostratiomyiinae Rohdendorf 1938

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Tabanomorpha according to S. Shin et al. 2018

See also Carpenter 1992, Cockerell 1909, Evenhuis 1994, Kovalev 1981, Rohdendorf 1938 and Zhang 2013

Sister taxa: Atherhagiox, Athericidae, Bolbomyiidae, Galloatherix, Palaepangonius, Rhagionoidea, Tabanidae, Tabanoidea, Vermileonidae

Subtaxa: Chrysopilus Palaeostratiomyia Symphoromyia Xylomyia

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Tanzania (1 collection)

• Oligocene of France (1), Germany (2)

• Eocene of France (1), the Russian Federation (4), the United Kingdom (1), United States (4: Colorado, Montana)

• Cretaceous of Australia (1), Brazil (1), China (4), France (1), Jordan (1), Lebanon (3), Mongolia (2), the Russian Federation (2), Spain (2), the United Kingdom (6), United States (2: New Jersey)

• Jurassic of China (5), Germany (2), India (2), Kazakhstan (8), Mongolia (3), the Russian Federation (8)

• Triassic of France (1)

Total: 68 collections including 116 occurrences

Show more details