Family Acroceridae Leach 1815 (spider fly)

Insecta - Diptera - Acroceridae

Synonym: Cyrtidae

Parent taxon: Nemestrinoidea according to S. Shin et al. 2018

See also Carpenter 1992, Evenhuis 1994 and Grimaldi et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Nemestrinidae, Rhagionemestriidae, Sinonemestriidae

Subtaxa: Acrocerinae Philopotinae

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (3 collections)

• Eocene of Denmark (1), the Russian Federation (7)

• Cretaceous of Myanmar (1)

• Jurassic of Kazakhstan (2)

Total: 14 collections including 20 occurrences

Show more details