Family Empididae Latreille 1804 (dagger fly)

Insecta - Diptera - Empididae

Alternative spelling: Empedidae

Synonym: Brachystomatidae Melander 1908

Parent taxon: Empidoidea according to E. Wahlberg and K. A. Johanson 2018

See also Carpenter 1992, Cockerell 1917, Cockerell 1921, Cockerell 1921, Kovalev 1986, Sinclair et al. 2011, Sinclair and Cumming 2006 and Wiegmann et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Atelestidae, Dolichopodidae, Hybotidae, Megeana, Ragadidae

Subtaxa: Acallomyia Basilorhagio Brachystomatinae Burmitempis Clinocerinae Empidinae Hasmona Hilarites Oustaletimyia Phoneutisca Progloma Protempidinae Protoedalea Tachydromia stilpon Thirza

View classification

Type: Empis

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Tanzania (1 collection)

• Miocene of Germany (1), Japan (1), Spain (2)

• Oligocene of France (4), Germany (3)

• Eocene of China (1), Germany (1), Poland (1), the Russian Federation (6), Ukraine (1), United States (9: Colorado)

• Cretaceous of Botswana (1), Canada (1: Manitoba), China (2), Mongolia (1), Myanmar (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (1: New Jersey)

• Jurassic of Kazakhstan (4), Mongolia (1)

Total: 44 collections including 110 occurrences

Show more details