Family Platypezidae Fallen 1815 (flat-footed fly)

Insecta - Diptera - Platypezidae

Synonym: Clythiidae

Parent taxon: Platypezoidea according to B. M. Wiegmann et al. 2011

See also Carpenter 1992, Grimaldi and Cumming 1999, Statz 1940 and Yeates et al. 2007

Sister taxa: Ironomyiidae, Lithopetia, Opetiala, Opetiidae, Phoridae

Subtaxa: Agathomyia Burmapeza Callomyia Calvopeza Canadopeza Chandleromyia Electrosania Lebambromyia Lebanopeza Lindneromyia Mecistoneuron Mesopetia Microsania Oppenheimiella Platypezininae

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (1 collection)

• Eocene of the Russian Federation (2), United States (5: Colorado, Montana, Wyoming)

• Cretaceous of Canada (1: Alberta), China (1), Lebanon (2), Mongolia (1), Myanmar (2), the Russian Federation (9), United States (1: New Jersey)

Total: 25 collections including 41 occurrences

Show more details