Family Ptychopteridae Osten-Sacken 1862 (phantom crane fly)

Insecta - Diptera - Ptychopteridae

Synonyms: Architendipedidae Rohdendorf 1962, Eolimnobiidae Rohdendorf 1962, Eoptychopteridae Handlirsch 1906

Parent taxon: Ptychopteromorpha according to L. X. Liu et al. 2012

See also Bode 1953, Carpenter 1992, Evenhuis 1994, Handlirsch 1906, Kalugina 1985, Kalugina 1992, Krzemiński 1992, Krzemiński et al. 2015, Lukashevich 1999, Lukashevich et al. 1998, Pape et al. 2011 and Yeates et al. 2007

Sister taxa: Ansorgiidae, Eoptychopteroidea, Tanyderidae, Tanyderophrynidae

Subtaxa: Bittacomorphinae Bolboia Crenoptychoptera Eoptychopterinae Etoptychoptera Etoptychopterinae Proptychopterininae Ptychopterinae

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Miocene of the Czech Republic (1 collection), France (1)

• Eocene of China (1), Denmark (4), the Russian Federation (2), United States (1: Colorado)

• Cretaceous of Brazil (1), Lebanon (2), Myanmar (1), the Russian Federation (4), Spain (2), the United Kingdom (6), United States (1: North Carolina)

• Jurassic of China (6), Germany (10), Kazakhstan (7), Kyrgyzstan (4), Mongolia (3), the Russian Federation (8), the United Kingdom (1)

Total: 66 collections including 113 occurrences

Show more details