Family Bethylidae Forster 1856 (flat wasp)

Insecta - Hymenoptera - Bethylidae

Synonym: Fushunochrysidae Hong 2002

Parent taxon: Chrysidoidea according to M. S. Engel et al. 2016

See also Antropov 2014, Azevedo et al. 2018, Brothers 1999, Carpenter 1992, Cockx et al. 2016, Hong 2002, McKellar and Engel 2014 and Sharkey 2007

Sister taxa: Chrysididae, Dryinidae, Embolemidae, Falsiformicidae, Plumalexiidae, Plumariidae, Radiophronidae, Sclerogibbidae, Scolebythidae

Subtaxa: Bethylinae Epyrinae Epyrinae Holopsenellinae Lancepyrinae Mesitiinae Pristocerinae Protopristocerinae Scleroderminae

View classification

Type: Bethylus

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Madagascar (1 collection), Tanzania (2)

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (2)

• Oligocene of France (1), Germany (1)

• Eocene of China (2), Denmark (1), France (1), Germany (1), the Russian Federation (9), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (2: Colorado)

• Cretaceous of Canada (1: Alberta), France (1), Jordan (1), Lebanon (2), Myanmar (1), the Russian Federation (3), Spain (2)

Total: 36 collections including 91 occurrences

Show more details