Family Mutillidae Latreille 1802 (velvet ant)

Insecta - Hymenoptera - Mutillidae

Synonym: Cretavidae Sharov 1957

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Vespoidea according to M. J. Sharkey 2007

See also Rasnitsyn 1975

Sister taxa: Bradynobaenidae, Formicidae, Pompilidae, Pompiloidea, Rhopalosomatidae, Sapygidae, Scoliidae, Scolioidea, Sierolomorphidae, Tiphiidae, Vespidae

Subtaxa: Cretavus

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (3 collections)

• Oligocene of France (2), Germany (1)

• Eocene of Lithuania (1), the Russian Federation (2)

• Paleocene of France (1)

• Cretaceous of China (1), the Russian Federation (1)

Total: 12 collections including 18 occurrences

Show more details