Family Fibulariidae Gray 1855 (sand dollar)

Echinoidea - Clypeasteroida - Fibulariidae

Alternative spelling: Fibularina

Synonym: Echinocyamidae Lambert and ThiƩry 1914

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1855. Catalogue of the Recent Echinida, or Sea Eggs, in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I. Echinida Irregularia. Woodfall & Kinder, London 1-69

Parent taxon: Laganiformes according to A. Kroh and A. B. Smith 2010

See also Donovan 1993 and Durham 1966

Sister taxon: Laganidae

Subtaxa: Cyamidia Echinocyamus Eoscutum Fibularia Fibulaster Lenicyamidia Porpitella Scutellina Tarphypygus Thagastea Togocyamus

View classification

Type: Fibularia

Ecology: slow-moving semi-infaunal detritivore

Distribution:

• Pliocene of Belgium (1 collection), the Marshall Islands (2), Portugal (1), the United Kingdom (1)

• Miocene of Australia (2), Austria (1), Egypt (1), Fiji (5), France (1), Italy (7), Madagascar (4), the Marshall Islands (1), Poland (1), Somalia (2), United States (1: Florida)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Malta (1), the Marshall Islands (2)

• Oligocene of Germany (2), India (1), the Marshall Islands (4)

• Eocene of Egypt (1), Libya (3), the Marshall Islands (4), Nigeria (3), Pakistan (1), United States (18: Alabama, Florida, North Carolina, Texas)

• Paleocene of Nigeria (2), Togo (1)

Total: 74 collections including 78 occurrences

Show more details