Family Entomobryidae Schaffer 1896 (springtail)

Collembola - Entomobryomorpha - Entomobryidae

Synonyms: Catastylidae von Olfers 1907, Palpigeridae von Olfers 1907

Parent taxon: Entomobryoidea according to A. Sánchez-García and M. S. Engel 2016

See also Park and Downing 2001, Soto-Adames et al. 2008 and von Olfers 1907

Sister taxa: Cyphoderidae, Oncobryidae, Paronellidae, Praentomobryidae

Subtaxa: Entomobryinae Lepidocyrtinae Orchesellinae Permobrya Seirinae

View classification

Type: Entomobrya

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (1 collection), Mexico (14), New Zealand (1), United States (3: California)

• Eocene of Poland (1), the Russian Federation (4)

• Permian of South Africa (1)

Total: 25 collections including 66 occurrences

Show more details