Family Mantidae Latreille 1802 (praying mantis)

Insecta - Mantodea - Mantidae

Alternative spelling: Manteidae

Synonym: Choeradodidae Chopard 1949

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Mantoidea according to C. J. Schwarz and R. Roy 2019

See also Svensen and Whiting 2009 and Wang and Jin 1995

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: none

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Pliocene of Germany (1 collection)

• Miocene of Germany (2)

• Eocene of United States (1: Colorado)

Total: 4 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details