Family Chaeteessidae Handlirsch 1926 (mantis)

Insecta - Mantodea - Chaeteessidae

Synonym: Archephemeridae Piton 1940

Parent taxon: Eumantodea according to D. Grimaldi 2003

See also Carpenter 1992, Gratshev and Zherikhin 1993, Nel and Roy 1996, Piton 1940 and Wang and Jin 1995

Sister taxa: Amorphoscelidae, Eremiaphilidae, Mantoidea, Mantoididae, Metallyticidae

Subtaxa: Archaeophlebia Chaeteessa Lithophotina Megaphotina

View classification

Type: Chaeteessa

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Tanzania (1 collection)

• Eocene of the Russian Federation (1), United States (2: Colorado)

• Paleocene of France (1)

Total: 5 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details