Ulomites Tillyard 1916 (beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

Full reference: R. J. Tillyard. 1916. Descriptions of the fossil Insects; Mesozoic and Tertiary Insects of Queensland and New South Wales. Descriptions of the fossil Insects and stratigraphical features. Queensland Geological Survey (253)11-70

Parent taxon: Coleoptera according to S. K. Martin 2010

See also Tillyard 1916

Sister taxa: Acmaeodera perreaui, Adelidium, Adephaga, Adikia, Adynasia, Allognosis, Allopliosilpha, Anancaeon, Anapiptus, Ancylocheira liasina, Anepismus, Angelinella, Anhuistoma, Anhydrophilus, Anomerus, Anypostatus, Apheloodes, Apiaria, Apicasia, Apioderes, Apiopyrenides, Apistotes, Apsychus, Aptilotitus, Archostemata, Archosyne, Auchenophorites, Bareus, Bathygerus, Bellingera, Bellingeropsis, Blaptoides, Bostrichini, Bothroptera, Brachylaimon, Brachytrachelites, Brevispinnatus, Brochocoleus indibili, Brodiola, Bruchelae, Bucklandula, Buprestium, Carabicina, Carabiques, Carabocera, Cardioides, Cebrionates, Cerambicini, Cerylonopsis, Chimaerocoleites, Chlaeniopsis, Chrysomelidium, Chrysomelophana, Cistela, Cistelites, Clathropenna, Clerii, Clinomerus, Coccinellophana, Coleopteron, Coleopteron depressus, Coleopteron interpunctatus, Coleopteron laevigatus, Coleopteron scabriusculus, Colymbetopsis, Coprophagi, Cretaceites, Cretofalselaterium, Cretogermen, Criocerina pristina, Critoderma, Cryptauchenia, Cucujipes, Curculidium, Curculionites, Curculionites liasinus, Curculiopsidae, Curculium, Cydnopsis nigromembranacea, Cyphospheron, Darbiopelta, Diachoristes, Diaperialae, Diaperidium, Diatarastus, Diatrypamene, Dicyphelus, Diphymation, Diplocelides, Diplothece, Doggeria, Dysarestus, Ecthlimma, Elateridopsidae, Elateridopsis, Elytrulum, Enamma, Entomocantharus, Entomophagi, Eocoleopteron, Episcepes, Epomenus, Erotilenae, Erotylites, Etheridgea, Euchroma arvernica, Eurynotellus, Eurysphinctus, Eusarcantarus, Explansimarginis, Flichea, Fuscicupes, Gastrodelus, Gastroratus, Geotrupini, Glaphoptera, Glaphyropterites, Glaphyropterula, Grahamelytron, Grasselites, Gurvanocoleus, Gyrinites, Gyrinulopsis, Halticophana, Harpalidium, Heeriaopsis, Helophoropsis, Helophorus exilis, Helophorus magnus, Helopidium, Helopii, Helopium, Helops atticus, Hubeicoleus, Hydrobius godeti, Hydrobius obsoletus, Hydrocanthares, Hydroicetes, Hydrophilites, Hydrophilus stenopterus, Hydroporopsis, Hydrous ebeninus, Hylesinus lineatus, Hyperomima, Ipidae, Jurodidae, Kamaroma, Katapiptus, Keleusticus, Kibdelia, Kryptophagus, Laimocenos, Lamiites, Lamiophanes, Laodiscis, Latridiites, Leioodes, Leptomites, Leptosolenophorus, Longimaxilla, Loxocamarotus, Macrogastri, Macrotrachelites, Malacodermi, Malacodermidae, Masselytron, Megacentrus, Megachorites, Melanophilites, Melanophilopsis, Menephiloides, Mesoncus, Mesorhynchophora, Mesotricupes, Mesotylites, Metanastes, Microcoleopteron, Microentomus, Mordellonae, Myxophaga, Nannoodes, Nebrioides, Necrophagi, Necticus minutus, Nitidulariae, Notocupes multituberatus, Notocupes undatabdominus, Nubili, Omogongylus, Onkedodimus, Onthophagus luteus, Ooidellus, Ooperiglyptus, Ooperioristus, Oropseini, Oxycephalites, Oxytoroptera, Pachycoleon, Pachypleurites, Paklapwania, Palaeotrachys, Palaeotylinae, Pallax, Palpatores, Pantodapus, Paracurculium, Paragyrinus, Parasilphites, Parnidium, Parnosoma, Pedinosoma, Peltocoleops, Periboloptera, Peridosoma, Petalocupes, Petrorophus, Phaulogyrinus, Pholipheron, Phytoplesion, Pimeliodes, Plastobuprestites, Plastonebria, Platyprosopi, Pleuralocista, Podabrus santaritensis, Polypamon, Polyphaga, Ponomarenkiidae, Prionophana, Prochrysomela, Proheuristes, Prophasis, Prosthecogmus, Prosthenostictus, Protocoleoptera, Protocuneus, Pselaphii, Pseudobuprestites, Pseudocarabites, Pseudocurculionites, Pseudocymindis, Pseudocyphon, Pseudoelateropsis, Pseudohydrophilites, Pseudoprionites, Pseudotelephorus, Pseudotenebrio, Pseudus, Ptiniores, Rhomaleus, Rhynchophori, Saperda valdensis, Saprophagi, Scalopoides, Scarabaeides, Semiglobus, Sideriosemion, Silphidium, Sinoelaterium, Sitonites, Smodicoptera, Sojanocoleidae, Sphaericites, Sphaeridiota, Staphylini, Sternoxi, Stictulus, Strongylites, Strullendorfia, Telephorium, Tenebrionites, Tetillopsis, Tetragonides, Thurmannia, Toksunius, Tolype, Triadocoleopteron, Trichelepturgetes, Tridigitati, Tripsalis, Trixagites, Trochiscites, Trochmalus, Trogossitarii, Trypocoleus, Tychon, Velenovskya, Versicolores, Wollastonia, Xenogyrinus, Xylophagi, Xylotupia, Yanqingia, Zetemenos, Tachypus

Subtaxa: Ulomites willcoxi

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Jurassic of Australia (1 collection)

• Triassic of Australia (1)

Total: 2 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details


Specimen images are retrieved through the ePANDDA API.


Click image to enlarge. Click to access iDigBio record.