Family Chaoboridae Edwards 1920 (phantom midge)

Insecta - Diptera - Chaoboridae

Synonyms: Dixamimidae Rohdendorf 1962, Rhaetomyiidae Rohdendorf 1962

Parent taxon: Culicoidea according to D. K. Yeates et al. 2007

See also Carpenter 1992, Kalugina 1985, Kalugina 1986, Krzemiński 1992, Lukashevich 1996 and Pape et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Corethrellidae, Culicidae, Dixidae

Subtaxa: Chachotosha Chaoborinae Chaoborites Chaoburmus Chironomaptera Chironomapterinae Corethra exita Dixamima Gedanoborus Jordanobotomus Libanoborus Mesochaoborus Palaeomochlonyx Rhaetomyia Taimyborus

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Oligocene of Germany (1 collection)

• Eocene of Poland (2), the Russian Federation (5), United States (2: Colorado, Mississippi)

• Cretaceous of Australia (1), China (22), Jordan (1), Lebanon (1), Mongolia (15), Myanmar (1), the Russian Federation (10), the United Kingdom (2)

• Jurassic of Germany (1), Kazakhstan (1), Kyrgyzstan (1), Mongolia (2), the Russian Federation (16)

Total: 84 collections including 104 occurrences

Show more details