Family Agelenidae Koch 1837 (spider)

Arachnida - Araneae - Agelenidae

Alternative spelling: Agalenidae

Synonym: Inceptoridae Petrunkevitch 1942

Parent taxon: Entelegynae according to W. C. Wheeler et al. 2017

See also Dunlop et al. 2013 and Scudder 1890

Sister taxa: Amaurobiidae, Araneoidea, Burmascutidae, Cybaeidae, Deinopidae, Deinopoidea, Desidae, Dictynidae, Dictynoidea, Dionycha, Eresoidea, Gnaphosoidea, Hahniidae, Lycosoidea, Oecobioidea, Orbiculariae, Salticoididae, Sparassidae, Titanoecidae, Toxopidae, Uloboridae, Zodarioidea, Zoropsidae

Subtaxa: Agelena Histopona Inceptor Tegenaria

View classification

Type: Agelena

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore

Distribution:

• Oligocene of France (1 collection), Germany (1)

• Eocene of Poland (2), the Russian Federation (3)

Total: 7 collections including 9 occurrences

Show more details