Family Mecicobothriidae Holmberg 1882 (dwarf tarantula)

Arachnida - Araneae - Mecicobothriidae

Synonym: Hexuridae Simon 1889

Parent taxon: Atypoidea according to W. C. Wheeler et al. 2017

See also Dunlop et al. 2013

Sister taxa: Antrodiaetidae, Atypidae, Fossilcalcaridae, Friularachne

Subtaxa: Cretohexura Cretomegahexura

View classification

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore

Distribution:

• Cretaceous of Mongolia (1 collection), the Russian Federation (1)

Total: 2 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details