Family Theraphosidae Thorell 1870 (tarantula)

Arachnida - Araneae - Theraphosidae

Synonym: Aviculariidae Simon 1870

Parent taxon: Avicularioidea according to W. C. Wheeler et al. 2017

See also Dunlop et al. 2013 and Petrunkevitch 1922

Sister taxa: Barychelidae, Ctenizidae, Cyrtaucheniidae, Dipluridae, Halonoproctidae, Hexathelidae, Microstigmatidae, Migidae, Nemesiidae

Subtaxa: Hemirraghus Ischnocolinopsis Selenocosmiinae

View classification

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore

Distribution:

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (1 collection), Mexico (2)

• Cretaceous of Myanmar (1)

Total: 4 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details