Family Sicariidae Keyserling 1880 (recluse spider)

Arachnida - Araneae - Sicariidae

Synonym: Loxoscelidae Simon 1893

Parent taxon: Scytodoidea according to W. C. Wheeler et al. 2017

See also Dunlop et al. 2013

Sister taxa: Ochyroceratidae, Scytodidae

Subtaxa: Loxosceles

View classification

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore

Distribution: found only at Dominican amber (Wunderlich collection) (Miocene to Miocene of Dominican Republic)

Show more details