Family Anapidae Simon 1895 (spider)

Arachnida - Araneae - Anapidae

Synonyms: Comaromidae Wunderlich 2004, Comarominae Wunderlich 2004

Parent taxon: Araneoidea according to W. C. Wheeler et al. 2017

See also Dunlop et al. 2013

Sister taxa: Araneidae, Baltsuccinidae, Cyatholipidae, Juraraneidae, Linyphiidae, Mesarania, Mimetidae, Mysmenidae, Nesticidae, Pimoidae, Praetheridiidae, Protheridiidae, Pumiliopimoidae, Synaphridae, Synotaxidae, Tetragnathidae, Theridiidae, Theridiosomatidae

Subtaxa: Balticonopsis Balticoroma Dubianapis Flagellanapis Fossilanapis Micropholcommatinae Palaeoanapis Ruganapis Saxonanapis Tuberanapis

View classification

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore

Distribution:

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (1 collection)

• Eocene of Denmark (1), France (1), Germany (3), Poland (1), the Russian Federation (4), Ukraine (1)

Total: 12 collections including 34 occurrences

Show more details