Family Phrynidae Blanchard 1852 (whip spider)

Arachnida - Amblypygi - Phrynidae

Synonym: Electrophrynidae Petrunkevitch 1971

Parent taxon: Phrynoidea according to R. J. Garwood et al. 2017

See also Dunlop and Mrugalla 2015, Dunlop et al. 2013 and Engel and Grimaldi 2014

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Britopygus Electrophrynus Electrophrynus mirus Phrynus

View classification

Type: Phrynus

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore

Distribution:

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (1 collection), Mexico (2)

• Cretaceous of Brazil (1)

Total: 4 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details