Family Bathycrinidae Bather 1899 (Feather star)

Crinoidea - Comatulida - Bathycrinidae

Synonym: Rhizocrinidae Jaekel 1894

Parent taxon: Bourgueticrinida according to H. Hess and C. G. Messing 2011

See also Donovan 1994, Rasmussen 1961 and Ubaghs et al. 1978

Sister taxa: Bourgueticrinidae, Phrynocrinidae, Septocrinidae

Subtaxa: Bathycrininae Caledonicrininae

View classification

Type: Bathycrinus

Ecology: stationary upper-level epifaunal suspension feeder

Distribution: found only at Echinoderms, Zeven Wegen, Gulpen, Haccourt (Cretaceous of Belgium)

Show more details