Family Borsoniidae Bellardi 1875 (snail)

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae

Synonyms: Zemaciidae Sysoev 2003, Zemaciinae Sysoev 2003

Parent taxon: Conoidea according to P. Bouchet 2015

See also Bouchet et al. 2011 and Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Zemacies

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Indonesia (1 collection), Panama (1)

• Pliocene of Australia (1), Belgium (2), Costa Rica (1), Ecuador (1), India (1), Indonesia (4), Italy (1), Jamaica (3), Mexico (3), New Zealand (1), Panama (6), the United Kingdom (1), United States (2: California, Oregon), Venezuela (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Japan (1)

• Miocene of Argentina (1), Australia (3), Austria (1), Belgium (6), Chile (1), Colombia (1), Denmark (2), France (2), Germany (41), Greece (1), Grenada (11), India (2), Indonesia (2), Italy (8), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (13), Pakistan (3), Panama (16), Romania (1), Slovakia (1), Trinidad and Tobago (4), United States (7: California, Florida), Venezuela (4)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Argentina (1)

• Oligocene of Australia (1), Denmark (4), Hungary (3), Mexico (2), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (3), Panama (2), United States (24: Mississippi)

• Eocene of Antarctica (12), Bulgaria (2), France (4), Indonesia (2), Italy (1), New Zealand (6), Panama (1), Peru (1), the United Kingdom (19), United States (90: Alabama, California, Florida, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas)

• Paleocene of Argentina (1), Australia (1), Austria (1), Belgium (1), Denmark (6), Egypt (1), Greenland (3), Poland (3), United States (1: Virginia)

Total: 361 collections including 599 occurrences

Show more details