Family Scirtidae Fleming 1821 (marsh beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera - Scirtidae

Alternative spelling: Scirtesidae

Synonyms: Elodiidae Shuckard 1839, Sinodryopidae Hong 2002, Sinodryopitidae Hong 2002

Full reference: J. Fleming. 1821. Insecta. Supplement to the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Editions of the Encyclopaedia Britannica 5:41-56

Parent taxon: Scirtoidea according to P. Bouchard et al. 2011

See also Crowson 1981, Hong 2002, Hong 2002, Kirejtshuk and Azar 2008 and Lawrence and Newton 1995

Sister taxa: Clambidae, Decliniidae, Elodophthalmidae, Eucinetidae, Mesocinetidae

Subtaxa: Mesernobiinae Miocyphon Scirtinae Sinodryopites

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Quaternary of United States (2: Colorado collections)

• Miocene of Mexico (1)

• Eocene of Denmark (1), France (1), Germany (1), Lithuania (1), the Russian Federation (7), United States (1: Colorado)

• Cretaceous of Jordan (1), Myanmar (1)

Total: 17 collections including 40 occurrences

Show more details