Family Pectinariidae Quatrefages 1866 (worm)

Polychaeta - Terebellida - Pectinariidae

Synonym: Amphictenidae Grube 1850 [replaced name]

Parent taxon: Terebellida according to C. J. Glasby et al. 2000

See also Melville 1982

Sister taxa: Acrocirridae, Alvinellidae, Ampharetidae, Cirratulidae, Ctenodrilidae, Fauveliopsidae, Flabelligeridae, Poeobiidae, Sternaspidae, Terebellidae, Trichobranchidae

Subtaxa: none

Ecology: epifaunal detritivore

Distribution: there are no occurrences of Pectinariidae in the database

Show more details