Family Mangeliidae Fischer 1884 (snail)

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae

Alternative spelling: Mangeliinae

Synonyms: Cytharidae Thiele 1929, Cytharinae Thiele 1929

Parent taxon: Conoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2011

See also Abbott 1974, Addicott 1970, Beu et al. 1990, Bouchet et al. 2005, Eames 1952, Landau and Marques da Silva 2010, MacNeil 1960, Olsson 1964, Perrilliat 1992, Ponder and Warén 1988, Woodring 1928 and Woodring 1970

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Acmaturris Agathotoma Bactrocythara Bela Bellacythara Bellaspira Benthomangelia Brachycythara Cythara Cytharella Dolostoma Eucithara Euryentmema Glyphoturris Granoturris Guraleus Heterocithara Ithycythara Kurtzia Kurtziella Mariadrillia Neoguraleus Perimangelia Platycythara Pyrenoturris Pyrgocythara Rubellatoma Saccharoturris Sorgenfreispira Stellatoma Tenaturris Vitricythara

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (1 collection), the Bahamas (1), Chile (1), China (1), Costa Rica (4), Ecuador (2), Fiji (1), France (1), Greenland (4), Iceland (2), Italy (3), Jamaica (1), Japan (4), Mexico (5), Morocco (4), New Zealand (2), Panama (2), Portugal (2), South Africa (2), Spain (2), Sudan (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (72: California, Florida, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Virginia), Vanuatu (2), Venezuela (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Ecuador (1), United States (1: Florida)

• Pliocene of Belgium (2), Costa Rica (6), Ecuador (2), Fiji (2), India (1), Indonesia (2), Italy (3), Jamaica (3), Japan (3), Mexico (3), Panama (14), Trinidad and Tobago (2), the United Kingdom (3), United States (10: California, Florida, North Carolina), Vanuatu (1), Venezuela (6)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (3), Japan (1)

• Miocene of Argentina (4), Australia (3), Austria (6), Belgium (4), Denmark (1), the Dominican Republic (4), France (1), Germany (35), India (1), Indonesia (4), Italy (2), the Marshall Islands (3), Myanmar (5), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (8), Palau (1), Panama (36), Poland (1), Romania (1), Slovakia (2), Trinidad and Tobago (5), Turkey (2), Ukraine (3), United States (25: California, Florida, Maryland)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Argentina (1)

• Oligocene of Australia (1), Belgium (3), Denmark (2), France (2), Haiti (1), New Zealand (2), United States (2: Mississippi, Washington)

• Eocene of Antarctica (1), Australia (1), France (2), Italy (1), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (2), the United Kingdom (6), United States (4: California, South Carolina, Texas)

• Paleocene of United States (2: New Jersey, Texas)

Total: 384 collections including 808 occurrences

Show more details