Family Columbidae Illiger 1811 (dove)

Aves - Columbiformes - Columbidae

Synonyms: Raphidae Wetmore 1930, Raphinae Wetmore 1930

Full reference: C. Illiger. 1811. Prodromus Systematis Mammalium et Avium

Parent taxon: Columbiformes according to J. F. Clements et al. 2017

See also Alcover 1989, Baird 1992, Carroll 1988, del Hoyo et al. 2014, Janoo 2005, Lambrecht 1933, Livezey and Zusi 2007, Olson 1975, Olson 1985, Olson and Rasmussen 2001, Parmalee 1992, Peterson 1999, Steadman 2008, Worthy et al. 2007 and Zittel 1890

Sister taxa: Columbae, Dididae, Pterocletes

Subtaxa: Alectroenas Alopecoenas Arenicolumba Bountyphaps Caloenas Chalcophaps Claravis Columba Columbina Columbinae Didunculinae Drepanoptila Ducula Dysmoropelia Ectopistes Eurostopodinae Gallicolumba Geotrygon Gerandia Gourinae Hemiphaga Leptotila Leucosarcia Lithophaps Lopholaimus Macropygia Natunaornis Nesoenas Ocyphaps Oena Patagioenas Peristerinae Pezophaps Phaps Ptilinopus Raphus Rupephaps Streptopelia Treron Turtur Zenaida

View classification

Ecology: volant frugivore-granivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of American Samoa (1 collection), Antigua and Barbuda (1), Australia (5), the Bahamas (9), Bermuda (4), Bolivia (1), Brazil (1), the Congo-Kinshasa (1), Cook Islands (8), Croatia (1), the Dominican Republic (2), East Timor (2), Ecuador (5), Fiji (10), France (2), French Polynesia (8), Greece (19), Haiti (2), Indonesia (11), Italy (10), Japan (4), Madagascar (2), Martinique (1), Mauritius (17), Mexico (1), Micronesia (2), Monaco (1), Montserrat (3), New Caledonia (6), New Zealand (23), Niue (7), Norfolk Island (5), Northern Mariana Islands (17), Papua New Guinea (4), Peru (1), Pitcairn (22), Portugal (1), Puerto Rico (1), Reunion (3), the Russian Federation (1), Saint Helena (3), South Africa (1), Spain (7), Sudan (1), Tanzania (1), Tonga (18), the United Kingdom (6), United States (43: Alabama, Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Maryland, New Mexico, Ohio, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, Wyoming), Vanuatu (1), Venezuela (1), Wallis and Futuna (5)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of South Africa (1)

• Pliocene of New Zealand (1), South Africa (1), Spain (1), Tanzania (1), United States (1: North Carolina)

• Miocene of Italy (4), Japan (1), New Zealand (1), the Russian Federation (1), United States (1: Maryland)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Australia (1)

• Cretaceous of United States (1: North Carolina)

Total: 328 collections including 575 occurrences

Show more details