Family Macropodidae Gray 1821 (kangaroo)

Mammalia - Diprotodontia - Macropodidae

Alternative spelling: Macropidae

Synonym: Macropina Gray 1825

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Diprotodontia according to K. Butler et al. 2016

See also Cope 1889, Dawson et al. 1999, Flannery 1989, Flannery and Archer 1984, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Gadow 1898, Gray 1821, Gray 1825, Lydekker 1894, Marshall 1974, McKenna and Bell 1997, Munemasa et al. 2006, Nowak 1991, Pocock 1921, Prideaux and Warburton 2008, Springer et al. 1994, Travouillon et al. 2015 and Wilson and Reeder 2005

Sister taxa: Alkwertatherium, Burramyoidea, Macropodiformes, Phalangerida, Phalangeriformes, Phalangeroidea, Phalangista convolutor, Phascolarctoidea, Phascolomyoidea, Potoroidae, Pseudocheiridae, Silvabestius, Vombatiformes

Subtaxa: Acrobata Cookeroo Dorcopsoides Ganguroo Lagostrophinae Leptosiagon Macropodinae Nambarinae Pachysiagon Potoroinae Rhizosthenurus Synaptodon Triclis

View classification

Ecology: saltatorial herbivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (108 collections), Papua New Guinea (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Australia (6)

• Pliocene of Australia (24), Papua New Guinea (1)

• Miocene to Holocene of Australia (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Australia (2)

• Miocene of Australia (20)

• Neogene of Australia (1)

• Oligocene of Australia (3)

Total: 167 collections including 392 occurrences

Show more details