Family Vombatidae Burnett 1829 (wombat)

Mammalia - Diprotodontia - Vombatidae

Synonym: Phascolomina Gray 1825

Parent taxon: Vombatiformes according to P. Brewer et al. 2015

See also Gray 1825, Lundelius and Turnbull 1982, McKenna and Bell 1997, Munemasa et al. 2006, Nowak 1991 and Springer et al. 1994

Sister taxa: Ilariidae, Maradidae, Phascolarctidae, Vombatomorphia

Subtaxa: Lasiorhinus Nimbavombatus Phascolomys Phascolonus Ramsayia Rhizophascolonus Vombatus Warendja

View classification

Ecology: scansorial herbivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (36 collections)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Australia (2)

• Pliocene of Australia (9)

• Miocene to Holocene of Australia (1)

• Miocene of Australia (3)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Australia (1)

Total: 52 collections including 66 occurrences

Show more details