Family Galeopithecidae Gray 1821 (colugo)

Mammalia - Dermoptera - Galeopithecidae

Synonyms: Colugidae Miller 1906, Cynocephalidae Simpson 1945, Galeopteridae Thomas 1908, Pleuropteridae Burnett 1829, Pterocebineae Lesson 1840

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Colugodontiformes according to K. C. Beard 1993

See also Bonaparte 1850, Carroll 1988, Cope 1889, Ducrocq et al. 1992, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Gray 1821, Gray 1825, Gregory 1910, Nowak 1991, Schlosser 1877 and Van Valen 1967

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Cynocephalus Galeopithecina Galeopterus

View classification

Ecology: arboreal folivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Ethiopia (3 collections), Tanzania (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Ethiopia (1)

• Pliocene of South Africa (1)

• Miocene of Kenya (1)

Total: 7 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details