Family Procyonidae Gray 1825 (procyonid carnivore)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Procyonidae

Synonym: Cercoleptidae Bonaparte 1850

Parent taxon: Musteloidea according to J. A. Baskin 1998

See also Bonaparte 1850, Carroll 1988, Cope 1889, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Hall 1981, Kurten 1968, Kurten and Anderson 1980, Nowak 1991 and Salesa et al. 2006

Sister taxon: Semantoridae

Subtaxa: Angustictis Cercoleptina Melina Nasuella Pachynasua Parahyaenodon Procyonina Procyoninae Sivanasua Stromeriella

View classification

Ecology: scansorial frugivore-carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Bolivia (1 collection), Brazil (4), Canada (1: Alberta), Mexico (5), Nicaragua (1), Panama (1), Peru (1), United States (79: Arizona, Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, New Mexico, Ohio, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia), Venezuela (2)

• Blancan of Mexico (1), United States (20: Arizona, California, Florida, Kansas, Nebraska, Nevada, Texas, Washington)

• Pliocene of Argentina (1), Colombia (1)

• Montehermosan of Argentina (2)

• Hemphillian of United States (14: Arizona, California, Florida, Kansas, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon)

• Miocene to Pliocene of South Africa (1)

• Miocene of Argentina (5), Canada (3: Saskatchewan), France (2), Germany (2), Panama (1), United States (46: Arizona, California, Delaware, Florida, Kansas, Louisiana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Wyoming)

• Harrisonian of United States (1: Nebraska)

• Arikareean of United States (1: Idaho)

Total: 196 collections including 223 occurrences

Show more details