Family Heteromyidae Gray 1868 (rodent)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Heteromyidae

Synonym: Saccomyidae Baird 1857

Parent taxon: Geomyoidea according to C. Montgelard et al. 2002

See also Carroll 1988, Johnson 1966, Korth 1987, Kurten and Anderson 1980, Nowak 1991, Nowak 1999, Ryan 1989 and Wood 1958

Sister taxa: Eomyidae, Florentiamyidae, Geomyidae, Griphomys, Heliscomyidae, Hydentomys

Subtaxa: Balantiomys Chaetodipus Cupidinimus Dikkomys Dipodomyinae Eodipodomys Harrymyinae Harrymys Heteromyinae Lignimus Liomys Mioheteromys Mookomys Oregonomys Peridiomys Perodipus Perognathinae Perognathus Prodipodomys Proheteromys Schizodontomys Stratimus Trogomys

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling granivore-browser

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Mexico (5 collections), United States (143: Arizona, California, Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah)

• Blancan of Mexico (1), United States (121: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Nebraska, Nevada, Texas, Washington)

• Pliocene of United States (1: California)

• Hemphillian of Mexico (1), United States (31: Arizona, California, Idaho, Kansas, Nebraska, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, Utah)

• Miocene of Canada (3: Saskatchewan), Panama (1), United States (229: California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming)

• Harrisonian of United States (15: Florida, Nebraska, New Mexico, South Dakota, Wyoming)

• Arikareean of United States (29: California, Florida, Idaho, Nebraska, Oregon, South Dakota, Wyoming)

• Oligocene of Canada (1: Saskatchewan), United States (21: Florida, Nebraska, South Dakota)

Total: 602 collections including 869 occurrences

Show more details