Family Platanistidae Gray 1846 (toothed whale)

Mammalia - Odontoceti - Platanistidae

Alternative spelling: Platanistina

Synonym: Susuidae Hershkovitz 1966

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1846. On the cetaceous animals. The zoology of the voyage of H. M. S. Erebus and Terror, under the command of Capt. Sir J. C. Ross, R. N., F. R. S., during the years 1839 to 1843 1 & 2:1-53

Parent taxon: Platanistoidea according to A. T. Boersma et al. 2017

See also Abel 1900, Abel 1914, Agnarsson and May-Collado 2008, Aguirre-Fernández et al. 2017, Ameghino 1889, Ameghino 1894, Barnes 2002, Barnes 2006, Barnes et al. 1985, Barnes and Reynolds 2009, Benton 1993, Berta 2017, Bianucci et al. 2013, Bianucci and Landini 2007, Boersma and Pyenson 2016, Carroll 1988, Case 1904, Cope 1889, Cope 1890, Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951, Flores 1895, Flower 1867, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Fordyce et al. 1995, Fordyce and de Muizon 2001, Fraser and Purves 1960, Geisler et al. 2011, Geisler and Sanders 2003, Gill 1871, Gill 1872, Gill 1873, Gingerich 2005, Godfrey et al. 2017, Gray 1846, Gray 1863, Gray 1866, Gray 1868, Hay 1902, Hay 1930, Hershkovitz 1966, Hulbert and Whitmore 2006, Kasuya 1973, Kellogg 1928, Lambert 2006, Lambert et al. 2008, Longhi 1898, Lydekker 1887, Marx et al. 2016, McKenna and Bell 1997, Mead and Brownell 2005, Miller 1923, Muizon 1984, Muizon 1987, Muizon 1991, Muizon 1994, Nowak 1991, Paula Couto 1956, Pilleri 1985, Pilleri 1988, Pilleri 1989, Rice 1998, Rice 2002, Rice 2009, Scammon and Cope 1869, Scheffer and Rice 1963, Simpson 1945, Slijper 1936, Stefani 1916, Trouessart 1898, Trouessart 1904, True 1908, Turner 1912, Uhen et al. 2008, Weber 1904, Weber 1928, Whitmore 1984, Whitmore and Kaltenbach 2008 and Zittel 1894

Sister taxa: Allodelphinidae, Aondelphis, Awamokoa, Dalpiazinidae, Prosqualodontidae, Squalodelphinidae, Squalodontidae, Urkudelphis, Waipatiidae

Subtaxa: Araeodelphis Argyrocetinae Dilophodelphis Pachyacanthus Platanistinae Pomatodelphininae Tachyrgrhynchus

View classification

Ecology: aquatic piscivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Bangladesh (1 collection), India (2), Pakistan (1)

• Pliocene of Austria (1), United States (1: California)

• Hemphillian of United States (2: Alabama)

• Miocene of Austria (9), Belgium (1), Brazil (1), France (7), Germany (1), Hungary (2), Italy (1), Kazakhstan (1), Peru (1), Portugal (1), Slovakia (1), South Korea (1), United States (31: Delaware, Florida, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, Virginia), Venezuela (1)

Total: 67 collections including 79 occurrences

Show more details