Family Physeteridae Gray 1821 (sperm whale)

Mammalia - Odontoceti - Physeteridae

Synonyms: Catodontidae Cuvier 1836, Physeterina Gray 1825

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Physeteroidea according to A. Collareta et al. 2017

See also Abel 1905, Abel 1914, Abel 1919, Aguirre-Fernández and Fordyce 2014, Ameghino 1889, Barnes et al. 1985, Benton 1993, Berta 2017, Bianucci and Landini 2007, Bonaparte 1850, Carroll 1988, Case 1904, Cope 1889, Cope 1890, Dal Piaz 1929, Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951, Flores 1895, Flower 1867, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Foekens 2008, Fordyce and Barnes 1994, Fordyce et al. 1995, Fordyce and de Muizon 2001, Fraser and Purves 1960, Geisler et al. 2011, Geisler and Sanders 2003, Gill 1871, Gill 1872, Gill 1873, Gingerich 2005, Ginsburg and Janvier 1971, Gondar 1974, Gray 1825, Gray 1846, Gray 1850, Gray 1864, Gray 1866, Gray 1868, Hampe 2006, Hay 1902, Hay 1930, Hirota and Barnes 1995, Kasuya 1973, Kazár 2002, Kellogg 1928, Lambert 2008, Lydekker 1887, Marx et al. 2016, McKenna and Bell 1997, Mead and Brownell 2005, Miller 1923, Muizon 1991, Newton 1891, Nowak 1991, Ormezzano and Lanzetti 2014, Pictet 1853, Pilleri 1985, Rice 1998, Rice 2002, Rice 2009, Sach and Heizmann 2001, Scammon and Cope 1869, Scheffer and Rice 1963, Simpson 1945, Slijper 1936, Trouessart 1904, True 1908, Turner 1912, Uhen et al. 2008, Valerio and Laurito 2012, Van Deinse 1931, Vidal 1991, Weber 1904, Weber 1928, Whitmore and Kaltenbach 2008 and Zittel 1925

Sister taxa: Acrophyseter, Albicetus, Aulophyseter rionegrensis, Brygmophyseter, Eudelphis, Ferecetotherium, Hoplocetus, Kogiidae, Livyatan, Physeterida, Preaulophyseter, Scaldicetus, Zygophyseter

Subtaxa: Aulophyseter Aulophyseterinae Diaphorocetus Hoplocetinae Idiophyseter Idiorophus Kogiopsis Orca semseyi Orcopsis Orycterocetus Paleophoca Physeter Physeterinae Physeterula Physodontidae Physotherium Placoziphius Scaldicetus lodgei Ziphioides Ziphiola

View classification

Ecology: aquatic piscivore-carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Angola (1 collection), Antarctica (1), Brazil (1), Denmark (2), France (1), French Polynesia (1), Greenland (1), India (1), Italy (3), Japan (3), Morocco (1), the Netherlands (1), New Caledonia (17), New Zealand (1), Peru (1), Portugal (1), Somalia (1), Spain (1), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (7: California, Georgia, Michigan, North Carolina, South Carolina)

• Mangapanian of New Zealand (1)

• Pliocene of Australia (4), France (2), Italy (7), Mexico (1), the Netherlands (1), South Africa (1), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (4: California, Florida, North Carolina)

• Miocene to Pleistocene of the Netherlands (1)

• Neogene of Chile (1), France (1)

• Miocene of Algeria (1), Argentina (3), Australia (5), Austria (1), Belgium (3), Costa Rica (1), France (7), Germany (6), Hungary (1), Italy (6), Japan (5), Malta (2), Mexico (4), the Netherlands (1), Peru (3), Switzerland (3), Turkey (1), United States (27: California, Delaware, Florida, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, Virginia)

• Waitakian of New Zealand (1)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Switzerland (1)

Total: 158 collections including 187 occurrences

Show more details