Family Darwinulidae Brady and Norman 1889 (ostracod)

Ostracoda - Podocopida - Darwinulidae

Synonym: Microdarwinulidae Kashevarova and Neustrueva 1982

Parent taxon: Darwinuloidea according to A. P. Carignano et al. 2021

See also Ballent et al. 2011, Carignano 2012, Liebau 2005, Musacchio 1973 and Rosetti and Martens 1998

Sister taxon: Suchonellidae

Subtaxa: Alicenula Darwinula Microdarwinula Penthesilenula Vestalenula

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal detritivore-grazer

Distribution:

• Quaternary of the Congo-Kinshasa (1 collection), Kenya (10), Mexico (1)

• Miocene of Croatia (4), Turkey (1)

• Cretaceous of Argentina (2), Austria (1), China (2), India (1), Mongolia (1), Poland (2), Spain (1)

• Jurassic of Brazil (1), China (2), Madagascar (1), Portugal (2), the United Kingdom (3)

• Triassic of Poland (1), the Russian Federation (1), United States (14: New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Texas, Virginia)

• Permian of China (1), the Russian Federation (1)

• Carboniferous of United States (4: New Mexico)

Total: 58 collections including 74 occurrences

Show more details