Family Dugongidae Gray 1821 (dugong)

Mammalia - Sirenia - Dugongidae

Synonyms: Halicorida Brandt 1868, Halicoridae Gray 1825, Halicoroidea Gill 1872

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Sirenia according to M. Voss et al. 2017

See also Abel 1919, Andrews 1906, Aranda-Manteca et al. 1994, Bajpai and Domning 1997, Bajpai et al. 2010, Balaguer and Alba 2016, Barnes et al. 1985, Bergqvist et al. 1999, Berta 2017, Bianucci et al. 2011, Canto et al. 2010, Carroll 1988, Cope 1889, Cope 1890, de Muizon and Domning 1985, Domning 1988, Domning 1991, Domning 1994, Domning 1996, Domning 1997, Domning 2008, Domning 2011, Domning 2018, Domning 2018, Domning and Aguilera 2008, Domning and Furusawa 1995, Domning and Pervesler 2012, Flores 1895, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Gill 1872, Gol'din et al. 2018, Gray 1821, Gray 1825, Heal 1973, Husar 1978, Kretzoi 1941, Kurten and Anderson 1980, McKenna and Bell 1997, Nowak 1991, PIlleri 1988, Pilleri et al. 1989, Pledge 2006, Reinhart 1959, Reinhart 1976, Rhoads 1903, Rice 1998, Rice 2002, Rice 2009, Sach and Heizmann 2001, Sagne 2001, Samonds and Zalmout 2009, Scheffer and Rice 1963, Sherman 1952, Simpson 1932, Sorbi et al. 2012, Takahashi et al. 1986, Thewissen and Bajpai 2009, Toledo and Domning 1991, Trouessart 1898, Trouessart 1904, Turner 1912, Velez-Juarbe and Domning 2014, Velez-Juarbe and Domning 2015, Velez-Juarbe et al. 2012, Voss 2008, Voss 2011, Voss et al. 2016, Voss and Hampe 2017, Weber 1928 and Zalmout and Gingerich 2012

Sister taxa: Crassitherium, Dugongoidea, Manatherium, Manatus inornatus, Prorastomidae, Prorastomoidea, Protosirenidae, Pugmeodon, Rhytinidae, Sirenotherium, Sirenotherium pirabense, Sobrarbesiren, Trichechidae

Subtaxa: Anisosiren Caribosiren Dugonginae Eosiren Eotheroides Halitheriinae Halitherium Halitherium alleni Halitherium antillense Halitherium taulannense Hydrodamalinae Indosiren Kaupitherium Lentiarenium Metaxytherium Miodugong Nanosiren Paralitherium Priscosiren Prohalicore Rytiodinae Sirenavus Trachytherium

View classification

Ecology: aquatic herbivore

Show more details