Family Procaviidae Thomas 1892 (hyrax)

Mammalia - Hyracoidea - Procaviidae

Synonym: Hyracidae Gray 1821

Parent taxon: Hyracoidea according to D. T. Rasmussen et al. 1996

See also Barry and Shoshani 2000, Bonaparte 1850, Carroll 1988, Cope 1889, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Gray 1821, McKenna and Bell 1997, Nowak 1991, Olds and Shoshani 1982, Pickford 2005, Prothero and Schoch 1989, Rasmussen and GutiƩrrez 2010 and Rasmussen and Simons 1988

Sister taxa: Dimaitherium, Namahyrax, Pliohyracidae, Procaviamorpha, Pseudhippomorpha, Rukwalorax, Titanohyracidae

Subtaxa: Dendrohyrax Gigantohyrax Heterohyrax Hyracina Procavia Prohyrax

View classification

Ecology: scansorial herbivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of the Congo-Kinshasa (3 collections), Israel (4), Kenya (11), South Africa (45), Swaziland (2), Tanzania (1), Zambia (4)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of South Africa (5)

• Pliocene of Ethiopia (2), South Africa (4)

• Miocene to Pliocene of South Africa (1)

• Miocene of Kenya (3), Namibia (3)

Total: 88 collections including 107 occurrences

Show more details