Family Ochotonidae Thomas 1897 (pika)

Mammalia - Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae

Synonym: Lagomyidae Lilljeborg 1866

Parent taxon: Lagomorpha according to O. G. Bendukidze et al. 2009

See also Carroll 1988, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Hay 1902, Kurten and Anderson 1980, McKenna and Bell 1997 and Nowak 1991

Sister taxa: Annalagus, Dawsonolagus, Ephemerolagus, Eurolagus, Leporidae, Ochotonolagus, Palaeolagidae, Shamolagus ninae, Strenulagidae, Strenulagus, Tsaganolagus

Subtaxa: Amphilagus Bellatona Bohlinotona Cuyamalagus Gripholagomys Hesperolagomys Ochotoninae Oklahomalagus Piezodus Praotherium palatinum Prolagus Russellagus Sinolagomyinae Titanomys

View classification

Type: Ochotona

Ecology: ground dwelling herbivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Belgium (1 collection), Canada (7: Alberta, Yukon), China (4), the Czech Republic (1), France (4), Georgia (1), Germany (1), Greece (4), Hungary (9), Italy (13), Kazakhstan (1), Kyrgyzstan (1), Mongolia (1), Portugal (1), Romania (9), the Russian Federation (6), Spain (4), Turkey (2), Ukraine (2), the United Kingdom (1), United States (20: Alaska, Colorado, Maryland, Montana, Nevada, Pennsylvania, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, Wyoming)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of France (1), Italy (5), Spain (1)

• Pliocene of Canada (1: Northwest Territories), China (16), France (3), Greece (4), Hungary (4), Italy (4), Kazakhstan (4), Kyrgyzstan (1), Moldova (1), Morocco (1), Poland (1), Romania (2), the Russian Federation (3), Spain (14), Tajikistan (1), Turkey (1), Ukraine (5)

• MN 13 of China (2), Greece (1), Portugal (2), Spain (2)

• Hemphillian of United States (6: Nebraska, Oregon)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Greece (3)

• Miocene of Austria (1), Canada (4: Saskatchewan), China (21), France (21), Germany (28), Greece (15), Hungary (1), Italy (12), Kazakhstan (2), Kenya (2), Libya (2), Moldova (2), Mongolia (25), Namibia (1), Pakistan (1), Portugal (6), Romania (1), Saudi Arabia (1), Serbia and Montenegro (1), Spain (31), Switzerland (41), Turkey (2), Uganda (1), Ukraine (1), United States (66: California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming)

• Harrisonian of United States (5: Nebraska)

• Arikareean of United States (12: California, Idaho, Montana)

• Oligocene to Miocene of China (1), Germany (1), Mongolia (4)

• Oligocene of Bosnia and Herzegovina (1), Canada (1: Saskatchewan), China (14), France (1), Germany (6), Kazakhstan (8), Mongolia (32), United States (3: Nebraska, South Dakota)

Total: 560 collections including 751 occurrences

Show more details