Ursus americanus Pallas 1780 (black bear)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Ursidae

Alternative combination: Euarctos americanus

Synonyms: Euarctos vitabilis Gidley 1913, Ursus altifrontalis Elliot 1903, Ursus amblyceps Baird 1859, Ursus amplidens Leidy 1853, Ursus californiensis Miller 1900, Ursus carlottae Osgood 1901, Ursus floridanus Merriam 1896, Ursus kermodei Hornaday 1905, Ursus luteolus Griffith 1821, Ursus machetes Elliot 1903, Ursus optimus Schultz 1938

Belongs to Ursus according to S. Larivière 2001

See also Alroy 2002, Emslie and Czaplewski 1985, Ewer 1973, Graham 1991, Kurten and Anderson 1980, Schultz 1938 and Waits et al. 1999

Sister taxa: Ursus abstrusus, Ursus arctos, Ursus arvernensis, Ursus deningeri, Ursus dentrificius, Ursus etruscus, Ursus inopinatus, Ursus malayanus, Ursus maritimus, Ursus minimus, Ursus praemalayanus, Ursus priscus, Ursus spelaeus, Ursus thibetanus, Thalassarctos spitzbergensis, Thalassarctos eogroenlandicus, Thalassarctos labradorensis, Thalassarctos jenaensis, Euarctos optimus, Ursus (Euarctos) vitabilis

Ecology: ground dwelling herbivore-carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Canada (1: British Columbia collection), Mexico (1), United States (59: Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Nevada, New Mexico, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia)

• Blancan of United States (1: California)

Total: 62 collections including 63 occurrences

Show more details


Specimen images are retrieved through the ePANDDA API.


Click image to enlarge. Click to access iDigBio record.