Family Polypodiaceae Presl and Presl 1822 (fern)

Polypodiopsida - Polypodiaceae

Synonym: Grammitidaceae Newman

Full reference: J. S. Presl and C. B. Presl. 1822. Deliciae pragenses, historiam naturalem spectantes.

Parent taxon: Polypodiopsida according to E. I. Vera et al. 2022

See also Chandler 1962, Chandler 1963, Gardner and Ettingshausen 1879, Hickey 1977, I 2016, Jacques and Zhou 2013, Knowlton 1919, Mabberley 2000, Presl and Presl 1822, Su et al. 2011 and Wu and Sun 2012

Sister taxa: Acrocarpus, Biretisporites, Blechnaceae, Cladophlebis, Dicksoniaceae, Equisetidae, Gleicheniaceae, Marattiidae, Marsileaceae, Osmundaceae, Polypodiidae, Protopteris, Pseudosalvinia, Pterygopteris, Punctatosporites, Schizopteris, Tempskyaceae, Verrucosisporites

Subtaxa: Acrostichaceae Adiantites Allantodiopsis Anomalofilicites Arthromeris Aspidium Asplenieae Aspleniopteris Asplenites Astralopteris Comptoniopteris Cuddaloria Davallites Dennstaedtiopsis Dipteridinae Drynaria Drynarioideae Dryopterites Gemmatosporis Goniopteris Grammitidoideae Gymnogramma Laevigatosporites Lastrea Lepisorus Leptochilites Loxogrammoideae Meniphylloides Meyeripollis Microsoroideae Microtaenia Onychiopsis Palaeosorum Phanerophlebites Phymatodes Phymatopteris Platycerioideae Platyceriphyllum Pleopeltis Podoloma Polypodiaceaesporites Polypodieae Polypodioideae Praedeparia Pterideae Sphenomeris Trichotomosulcites Verrucatosporites

View classification

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (44 collections), the Bahamas (1), Canada (1: British Columbia), the Congo-Kinshasa (2), India (17), Portugal (1), United States (2: Michigan, Washington)

• Pliocene of Bolivia (2), China (3), Panama (2), Portugal (8)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Colombia (1), Ecuador (2), Japan (1), South Atlantic (2)

• Miocene of Argentina (3), Australia (15), Azerbaijan (1), China (3), Colombia (1), Ecuador (8), India (2), New Zealand (1), the Russian Federation (1), Switzerland (1), Turkey (1), United States (1: Nebraska)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Argentina (2), Australia (6)

• Oligocene of Australia (1), Azerbaijan (1), India (1), Puerto Rico (12), the Russian Federation (2), United States (1: Oregon)

• Eocene to Oligocene of Antarctica (1), Argentina (1), Peru (1)

• Eocene to Miocene of Argentina (2)

• Eocene to Pliocene of Peru (1)

• Eocene of Antarctica (13), Argentina (6), Australia (2), Colombia (34), Cuba (1), France (1), Germany (1), India (6), Myanmar (56), the Russian Federation (1), the United Kingdom (2), United States (72: Alaska, Colorado, Louisiana, Washington, Wyoming)

• Tertiary of India (1)

• Paleocene of Antarctica (2), Argentina (20), Australia (10), Canada (8: Alberta, Manitoba), China (1), Colombia (9), United States (34: Colorado, Montana, New Mexico, South Dakota, Wyoming)

• Paleogene of Chile (1), India (1)

• Cretaceous to Paleogene of Antarctica (2), Argentina (2), New Zealand (9)

• Cretaceous of Antarctica (24), Argentina (33), Australia (24), the Bahamas (6), Belgium (1), Brazil (3), Canada (18: Alberta, British Columbia), China (3), Colombia (4), Egypt (4), France (1), Germany (1), India (5), Japan (1), Jordan (10), Morocco (1), New Zealand (1), Nigeria (1), Romania (2), the Russian Federation (1), South Africa (3), South Sudan (15), Spain (1), United States (20: Alaska, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, North Dakota, Utah, Wyoming)

• Jurassic to Cretaceous of Canada (1: Nunavut), Egypt (1), India (3), Peru (1), the Russian Federation (5)

• Jurassic of Argentina (4), Australia (1), Belarus (2), China (59), Egypt (3), Georgia (3), Germany (1), Greenland (4), India (6), Iran (1), Israel (1), Japan (7), Kazakhstan (6), Madagascar (1), Poland (1), Romania (4), the Russian Federation (43), South Korea (1), Tajikistan (14), the United Kingdom (11), United States (4: Massachusetts, Montana, New Jersey, Oregon/Idaho), Uzbekistan (5)

• Triassic to Jurassic of Canada (2: Northwest Territories), Sweden (1), Ukraine (1)

• Triassic of Afghanistan (1), Antarctica (1), Argentina (1), Armenia (1), Austria (2), China (58), France (2), Germany (6), Greenland (13), Hungary (2), India (4), Iran (4), Japan (3), Kyrgyzstan (2), Malaysia (1), Norway (6), the Russian Federation (4), South Korea (4), Svalbard and Jan Mayen (1), Sweden (3), Switzerland (1), Tajikistan (4), Thailand (1), Ukraine (4), United States (3: New Mexico, Virginia), Vietnam (1)

• Buntsandstein of Germany (9)

• Permian of Antarctica (1), the Czech Republic (1), India (17), Israel (10), Poland (15), United States (2: Oklahoma)

• Rotliegendes of Norway (1)

• Virgilian of United States (7: New Mexico)

• Desmoinesian of United States (15: Kansas)

• Westphalian of Canada (1: Nova Scotia)

• Atokan of United States (1: Indiana)

• Pennsylvanian of Canada (1: Nunavut), United States (2: Illinois)

• Carboniferous to Permian of United States (1: Arizona)

• Carboniferous of Canada (1: Newfoundland and Labrador), the United Kingdom (2), United States (108: Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Missouri, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania)

• Mississippian of Canada (1: Nova Scotia), India (1), United States (6: Pennsylvania, Utah)

• Devonian of China (1), United States (2: Pennsylvania)

Total: 1173 collections including 1841 occurrences

Show more details