Family Araneidae Simon 1895 (orb-weaving spider)

Arachnida - Araneae - Araneidae

Synonyms: Argiopidae, Epeiridae , Epeirinae

Parent taxon: Orbipurae according to M. Kuntner et al. 2018

See also Dunlop et al. 2013, Magalhaes et al. 2020, Petrunkevitch 1922 and Wheeler et al. 2017

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Anepeira Aranea Araneinae Araneometa Araneus Argiope Bararaneus Chrysometata Cyclososoma Enacrosoma Eoaraneus Eochorizopes Eozygiella Eustaloides Fossilaraneus Gea Hypognatha Meditrina Miraraneus Mirometa Molinaranea Nephilinae Pulchellaranea Pycnosinga Testudinaroides Tethneus Zilla

View classification

Type: Araneus

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Madagascar (1 collection)

• Pliocene of Germany (1)

• Miocene of China (5), the Dominican Republic (6), Germany (1), Mexico (2)

• Oligocene of Germany (2)

• Eocene of Denmark (1), Germany (4), India (1), Poland (3), the Russian Federation (9), the United Kingdom (1), United States (5: Colorado, Wyoming)

• Cretaceous of China (2), Lebanon (1), Myanmar (1), the Russian Federation (1), United States (1: New Jersey)

Total: 48 collections including 123 occurrences

Show more details