Family Campanilidae Douvillé 1904 (snail)

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae

Alternative spelling: Campanilinae

Synonym: Gymnocerithiidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987

Parent taxon: Campaniloidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Beesley 1998, Bouchet 2011, Harzhauser 2004, Harzhauser 2007, Lozouet et al. 2001, MacNeil 1960, Pacaud and Le Renard 1995, Ponder and Warén 1988, Saul and Squires 1998 and Wilson 1993

Sister taxa: Diozoptyxidae, Pleisotrochidae, Plesiotrochidae, Trypanaxidae

Subtaxa: Campanile Diozoptyxis Ditretus Gymnocerithium Procampanile Thericium Trochocerithium

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (1 collection), China (6), Italy (4), Japan (1), Mexico (1), Northern Mariana Islands (1), Panama (1), Peru (5), Spain (9), Ukraine (2), United States (6: Florida)

• Pliocene of Australia (2), Chile (1), Ecuador (2), Greece (2), Indonesia (1), Italy (6), Jamaica (1), Japan (1), United States (1: Florida), Vanuatu (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Japan (1)

• Miocene of Algeria (10), Australia (10), Austria (4), Colombia (1), Ecuador (1), France (2), Georgia (1), Germany (1), Greece (2), Hungary (1), Indonesia (3), Italy (6), Morocco (1), Northern Mariana Islands (1), Panama (1), Poland (1), Romania (2), Slovakia (1), Turkey (2), United States (21: Florida)

• Oligocene of Argentina (1), France (11), Oman (1), Panama (2), Puerto Rico (3), Romania (5)

• Eocene of Argentina (1), Bulgaria (2), China (1), Croatia (2), Egypt (2), France (6), India (1), Italy (1), Jamaica (3), Mexico (1), the Netherlands Antilles (3), Pakistan (9), Panama (2), Romania (1), Somalia (4), Spain (2), Turkey (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (4: California)

• Paleocene to Eocene of Turkey (1)

• Paleocene of Belgium (2), China (1), Denmark (1), France (1), Germany (1), Iraq (1), Nigeria (2), Pakistan (1), Poland (1), Sweden (1), United States (5: Alabama, Georgia)

• Cretaceous of Brazil (1), Egypt (8), France (1), Germany (1), Mexico (1), Oman (7), the United Arab Emirates (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (2: California), Venezuela (1)

• Jurassic of Tunisia (1)

Total: 243 collections including 313 occurrences

Show more details