Family Capulidae Fleming 1822 (snail)

Gastropoda - Capuloidea - Capulidae

Synonyms: Cerithiodermatidae Akopyan 1976, Cerithiodermidae Akopyan 1976

Parent taxon: Capuloidea according to M. Harzhauser 2007

See also Beesley 1998, Bouchet 2016, Bouchet et al. 2005, Ponder and Warén 1988, Rosenberg 2005, Sohl 1964, Squires and Saul 2005 and Wienrich 2001

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Armenostoma Capulus Hyala Icuncula Lippistes Neojanacus Pileopsis Sirius Trichotropis Zelippistes

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Antarctica (7 collections), Argentina (1), Canada (6: British Columbia, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nunavut, Quebec), Ecuador (1), Greenland (1), Ireland (1), Italy (15), Morocco (3), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (2), Panama (1), South Africa (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (5: Alaska, California, Florida, Oregon), Vanuatu (1)

• Pliocene of Belgium (4), the Dominican Republic (1), Ecuador (7), India (1), Italy (8), Jamaica (2), the United Kingdom (2)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (1)

• Miocene of Argentina (2), Australia (2), Austria (2), Colombia (1), Cyprus (1), the Dominican Republic (5), France (1), Germany (3), India (1), Indonesia (3), Italy (2), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (1), Poland (1), United States (1: Florida)

• Oligocene of Australia (1), Oman (1), United States (3: Mississippi)

• Eocene of France (11), Germany (1), Italy (1), Jamaica (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (31: Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas)

• Paleocene of Denmark (1), United States (4: Alabama, Texas)

• Cretaceous of Japan (1), Pakistan (1), Sweden (1), United States (30: Alabama, California, Delaware, Mississippi, North Carolina, Tennessee, Texas)

• Jurassic of France (1)

• Triassic of Italy (2), United States (2: Alaska, California)

• Permian of Australia (2), United States (1: Alaska)

• Carboniferous of the United Kingdom (1)

• Silurian of Morocco (1), the United Kingdom (1)

Total: 203 collections including 251 occurrences

Show more details