Family Corbulidae Lamarck 1818 (clam)

Bivalvia - Pholadida - Corbulidae

Synonym: Aloididae Thiele 1935

Parent taxon: Myoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Coan et al. 2000, Glenn 1904, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965, Rivera 1957, Rosenberg et al. 2006, Vokes 1980, Ward 1992 and Ward and Blackwelder 1987

Sister taxa: Megadesmatidae, Myacidae, Myidae, Pleurodesmatidae, Raetomyidae, Rhaetomyidae

Subtaxa: Aloides Anticorbula Antiquicorbula Bicorbula Bothrocorbula Caestocorbulinae Caryocorbula Caryocorbulinae Concentricavalva Corbula Corbulamellinae Corbulinae Cuneocorbula Cuspicorbula Eoursivivas Erodona Erodoninae Exallocorbula Ficusocorbula Hexacorbula Indocorbula Juliacorbula Lentidiinae Lentidinae Nipponicorbula Ostomya Pachydon Pachydontinae Pachyrotunda Panamicorbula Potamocorbula Pulsidis

View classification

Ecology: stationary infaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (1 collection), Belgium (2), Brazil (9), Costa Rica (4), Djibouti (3), the Dominican Republic (1), Ecuador (2), Egypt (1), Eritrea (1), France (2), Haiti (2), Iceland (7), Italy (2), Japan (6), Mexico (6), New Zealand (1), Panama (3), Poland (8), Taiwan (4), Thailand (4), Turkey (2), the United Kingdom (5), United States (83: California, Florida, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Uruguay (3), Venezuela (2), Yemen (2)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Malaysia (9), Mexico (1), United States (1: Florida)

• Pliocene of Antarctica (1), Australia (1), Belgium (8), Colombia (6), Costa Rica (19), the Dominican Republic (2), Ecuador (7), Iceland (6), India (1), Indonesia (14), Italy (7), Jamaica (6), Japan (4), Mexico (3), the Netherlands (1), Pakistan (5), Panama (18), Papua New Guinea (1), the Philippines (3), South Africa (6), Trinidad and Tobago (18), the United Kingdom (8), United States (34: California, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (9)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (6)

• Miocene of Algeria (1), Argentina (4), Australia (12), Austria (12), Belgium (7), Brazil (8), Bulgaria (6), Chile (1), Colombia (51), Costa Rica (1), Cyprus (1), Denmark (1), the Dominican Republic (23), Ecuador (2), France (2), Germany (55), Greece (2), Grenada (1), Haiti (5), India (8), Indonesia (21), Iran (1), Italy (9), Japan (3), Mexico (4), Morocco (7), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (12), Pakistan (6), Panama (156), Papua New Guinea (1), Peru (25), the Philippines (2), Poland (4), Romania (2), the Russian Federation (2), Slovakia (7), Somalia (2), South Africa (1), Spain (1), Trinidad and Tobago (22), United States (117: California, Delaware, Florida, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (7)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Argentina (1), Haiti (1), United States (2: Florida)

• Oligocene of Argentina (2), Australia (2), Austria (2), Belgium (5), China (1), Denmark (6), France (37), Germany (2), Hungary (5), Kazakhstan (2), Mexico (8), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (18), Pakistan (2), Panama (3), Peru (2), Puerto Rico (3), Trinidad and Tobago (1), United States (59: Mississippi, North Carolina)

• Eocene of Australia (6), Bahrain (1), Belgium (4), Bosnia and Herzegovina (1), Bulgaria (4), China (3), Colombia (7), Egypt (3), France (9), Greenland (1), Hungary (1), India (4), Indonesia (4), Italy (3), Jamaica (1), Japan (9), Mexico (18), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (12), Nigeria (10), Pakistan (7), Panama (6), Peru (9), Poland (1), Romania (11), the Russian Federation (1), Saudi Arabia (1), Somalia (1), Spain (50), Tonga (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1), Turkey (1), the United Kingdom (53), United States (304: Alabama, Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia, Washington), Venezuela (1), Yemen (1)

• Paleocene to Eocene of Pakistan (1), Saudi Arabia (1), United States (1: California)

• Paleocene of Argentina (8), Austria (2), Belgium (5), Canada (1: Saskatchewan), China (2), Colombia (1), Denmark (8), Egypt (3), Germany (2), Greenland (1), India (1), Mexico (5), New Zealand (1), Nigeria (2), Pakistan (2), Poland (1), the Russian Federation (2), the United Kingdom (2), United States (107: Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, California, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, North Dakota, Tennessee, Texas)

• Cretaceous of Albania (1), Argentina (3), Australia (2), Austria (1), Belgium (1), Brazil (2), Cameroon (2), Canada (26: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan), Chile (1), Colombia (1), Cuba (1), Denmark (2), Egypt (8), Gabon (1), Germany (3), Greenland (1), Hungary (1), India (1), Iran (1), Israel (18), Japan (46), Jordan (1), Kazakhstan (1), Lebanon (1), Libya (2), Madagascar (2), Mexico (2), Morocco (1), Mozambique (1), Niger (1), Pakistan (1), Peru (4), Poland (3), Portugal (3), the Russian Federation (1), Serbia and Montenegro (1), Somalia (1), Spain (2), Switzerland (1), Tanzania (1), Tunisia (1), USSR (1), the United Kingdom (14), United States (541: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Kansas, Maryland, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Wyoming), Zaire (1)

• Jurassic to Cretaceous of Canada (1: British Columbia)

• Jurassic of Afghanistan (1), Canada (4: Northwest Territories, Yukon), China (4), France (17), Germany (1), Greenland (5), India (96), Iran (2), Japan (5), Kenya (3), Madagascar (1), Poland (29), Portugal (78), Romania (1), Somalia (2), Spain (13), Tanzania (8), Tunisia (9), the United Kingdom (30), United States (7: Wyoming)

• Triassic of Iran (3), Italy (1), United States (1: Nevada)

Total: 2897 collections including 4535 occurrences

Show more details