Family Diastomatidae Cossmann 1894 (snail)

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Diastomatidae

Alternative spelling: Diastomidae

Synonyms: Ewekoroidae Adegoke 1977, Ewekoroiidae Adegoke 1977

Parent taxon: Cerithioidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Beesley 1998, Beu et al. 1990, Harzhauser 2004, Kosnik 2002, Pacaud and Le Renard 1995, Ponder and Warén 1988 and Wienrich 2001

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Diastoma Diastomatinae Ewekoroia Obtortio Teliostoma

View classification

Type: Diastoma

Ecology: epifaunal grazer

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (4 collections), the Marshall Islands (2), Venezuela (1)

• Pliocene of Venezuela (3)

• Miocene of Australia (12), Azerbaijan (1), the Dominican Republic (1), the Marshall Islands (7), Ukraine (1), United States (2: Delaware, New Jersey)

• Oligocene of Greece (1), Hungary (4), Iran (2), Italy (1), Romania (6), United States (1: Georgia)

• Eocene of Belgium (3), Bulgaria (4), Colombia (3), Croatia (1), Egypt (1), France (9), Germany (1), Hungary (2), Italy (2), New Zealand (3), Pakistan (1), Romania (1), Spain (15), the United Kingdom (1), United States (3: Florida)

• Paleocene of Belgium (1), Nigeria (1), Poland (1), United States (4: Alabama)

• Cretaceous of Austria (1), Egypt (5), Mexico (1)

Total: 113 collections including 129 occurrences

Show more details